Shopping Directory
Green Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory

Blog Directory

Rosewood

Rosewoood is sometimes called Bois de Rose.

Rosewood has a slightly rosy, sweetly/spicy herbacious scent. Rosewood blends well with all other scents.

Its scent classification is herbaceous.

Beauty Benefits

Rosewood oil is a balancer; it balances both dry and oily skin. Regular application will help diminish scars. It is most often used in perfumery.

Emotional Benefits

As a balancer, Rosewood oil balances the emotions, calming and relaxing the nerves without diminishing alertness. It is a mild aphrodisiac.

Therapeutic Actions

Rosewood oil improves the immune system, balances the central nervous system, and soothes all skin disorders.

Comments are closed.