Shopping Directory
Green Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory

Blog Directory

Myrrh

Myrrh has a warm spicy-sweet scent. It blends well with citrus, spices, sandalwood, geranium, lavender, and forest-like scents.

Its scent classification is resinous.

Beauty Benefits

Myrrh oil is used to preserve a youthful skin tone and to prevent premature aging. It wards off wrinkles, and soothes and softens rough, dry, cracked skin. It stimulates the regeneration of skin cells and helps maintain a healthy complexion. Myrrh helps heal blemishes, ulcers, and wounds.

Emotional Benefits

Myrrh oil fortifies the nerves and the emotions with a cooling and calming effect. It gives motivation, power, and strength while it soothes inflamed emotional states.

Therapeutic Actions

Myrrh oil fight bacteria and fungi and reduces inflammation. It encourages new cell growth and wound healing. It restores and maintains healthy gums.

Cautions

Myrrh should be avoided during pregnancy.

Comments are closed.