Shopping Directory
Green Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory

Blog Directory

Bergamot

As a fragrance, bergamot is sparkling fresh and sweet. It blends well with all citrus oils as well as floral and herbaceous oils, such as lavender, geranium, and juniper.

Its scent classification is citrus.

Beauty Benefits

Bergamot oil’s antiseptic properties make it useful for treating acne and skin infections. Its astringent qualities regulate excessive oiliness of the skin and scalp. It promotes rapid healing. It is a natural deodorant.

Emotional Benefits

Bergamot oil is a refreshing and uplifting oil, a stimulant and tonic to balance the emotions. It relieves feelings of fear, and diminishes depression and anxiety. It equalizes emotions and moods by balancing the activity of the hypothalamus.

Therapeutic Actions

Bergamot oil encourages the growth of new tissue and the formation of healthy scar tissue. It is used to relieve pain and muscle spasms, fight infection, cool fevers, and repel insects.

Cautions

Bergamot oil enhances sensitivity to the sun.

Comments are closed.