Shopping Directory
Green Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory

Blog Directory

Benzoin Resin

Benzoin, unlike most essential oils, is actually a resin. A strong natural preservative, it can be used in all recipes. But it should be diluted in a small amount of alcohol before being used in cosmetic recipes.

As a fragrance, Benzoin varies from balsamic, sweet, or warm, depending on its country of origin. It blends well with coriander, cypress, frankincense, jasmine, juniper, lemon, myrrh, rose, sandalwood, and other spice oils.

Its scent classification is resinous

Beauty Benefits

Benzoin resin’s rejuvenating action helps chapped or blistered skin to heal. Benzoin resin helps to maintain the skin’s elasticity and preserve it’s suppleness. Benzoin Resin is used to soften scar tissue, but it takes regular applications over time.

Emotional Benefits

Benzoin resin is mentally calming and eases nervous tension, stress, and soothes frazzled nerves. It dispels anger, diminishes irritability, and reduces worrying.

Therapeutic Actions

Benzoin resin fights bacteria, inflammation, and infection. It promotes urination, dispels gas, and releases mucous. It tightens and tone tissue and encourages new cell production.

Cautions

Benzoin resin should be diluted in alcohol before use with beauty products.

Comments are closed.