<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Essential Aromatherapy &#187; Essential Oil Properties</title>
	<atom:link href="http://eroscent.com/blog/category/essential-oils/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://eroscent.com/blog</link>
	<description>Aromatherapy and essential oils resource guide and information.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 14 Dec 2009 19:48:03 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.8.5</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>Lime Peel Essential Oil</title>
		<link>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/lime-peel-essential-oil/</link>
		<comments>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/lime-peel-essential-oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 23 Nov 2009 18:14:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oil Properties]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Essential Oil of Lime]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Essential Oil of Lime Peel]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://eroscent.com/blog/?p=485</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>Lime has a tangy, fresh citrusy scent. Lime blends well with clary sage, lavender, neroli, rosemary, vanilla, ylang ylang, and other citrus oils.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is citrus.</p>
<p>Beauty Benefits</p>
<p>Lime oil is a natural deodorant making it a popular ingredient in shower gels. It also tightens skin and connective tissues and can be found in treatments for [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Lime has a tangy, fresh citrusy scent. Lime blends well with clary sage, lavender, neroli, rosemary, vanilla, ylang ylang, and other citrus oils.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is citrus.</p>
<p><strong>Beauty Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Lime oil is a natural deodorant making it a popular ingredient in shower gels. It also tightens skin and connective tissues and can be found in treatments for cellulite as well as acne. It is often used in perfumery. </p>
<p><strong>Emotional Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Lime is used as a restorative and a tonic for the nerves. It encourages clarity of thought, concentration, and recall.</p>
<p><strong>Therapeutic Actions</strong></p>
<p>Lime oil is an antiseptic and antibacterial which fights infection and cools fevers. Like lemon, it lowers blood sugar and blood pressure.</p>
<p><strong>Cautions</strong></p>
<p>Lime may be irritating to the skin and can promote photosensitivity.</p>
<p>Lime should not be used while pregnant.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/lime-peel-essential-oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>12</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Grapefuit Essential Oil</title>
		<link>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/grapefuit-essential-oil/</link>
		<comments>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/grapefuit-essential-oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 17 Nov 2009 13:26:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oil Properties]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Grapefruit Essneial Oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://eroscent.com/blog/?p=475</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>As a fragrance, grapefruit is sparkling fresh, light, fruity. It blends well with bergamot, clary sage, clove, cypress, eucalyptus,  fennel, frankincense, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, palmarosa, patchouli, peppermint, rosemary, and ylang ylang.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is citrus.</p>
<p>Beauty Benefits</p>
<p>Often used as a fragrance component in perfumes and soap making, grapefruit oil has been found  to [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>As a fragrance, grapefruit is sparkling fresh, light, fruity. It blends well with bergamot, clary sage, clove, cypress, eucalyptus,  fennel, frankincense, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, palmarosa, patchouli, peppermint, rosemary, and ylang ylang.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is citrus.</p>
<p><strong>Beauty Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Often used as a fragrance component in perfumes and soap making, grapefruit oil has been found  to be anti-infectious, antiseptic, astringent, and bactericidal. This makes it ideal as a treatment for acne. It also tones skin and tissues and is used to treat cellulite.  It is said to promote hair growth.</p>
<p><strong>Emotional Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Bergamot oil is a refreshing and uplifting oil, a stimulant and tonic to balance the emotions. It relieves feelings of performance anxiety and has been used to treat nervous exhaustion.</p>
<p><strong>Therapeutic Actions</strong></p>
<p>Grapefruit oil is antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, bactericidal, depurative, digestive, diuretic, restorative, and stimulant (lymphatic, digestive).</p>
<p><strong>Cautions</strong></p>
<p>Grapefruit oil enhances sensitivity to the sun in some individuals.</p>
<p>Grapefruit oil should not be used during pregnancy.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/grapefuit-essential-oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>36</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Eucalyptus Essential Oil</title>
		<link>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/eucalyptus-essential-oil/</link>
		<comments>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/eucalyptus-essential-oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 14 Nov 2009 17:20:06 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oil Properties]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Eucalyptus]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://eroscent.com/blog/?p=465</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>As a fragrance, eucalyptus oil is basil oil is medicinal and somewhat lemony. It blends well with lemon, verbena, lavender, and forest-like scents.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is camphorous.</p>
<p>Beauty Benefits</p>
<p>Eucalyptus oil is often used in skin cleansers and facial toners to control acne and reduce skin blemishes. It can ease sunburn pain and promote the regeneration of [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>As a fragrance, eucalyptus oil is basil oil is medicinal and somewhat lemony. It blends well with lemon, verbena, lavender, and forest-like scents.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is camphorous.</p>
<p><strong>Beauty Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Eucalyptus oil is often used in skin cleansers and facial toners to control acne and reduce skin blemishes. It can ease sunburn pain and promote the regeneration of skin tissue.</p>
<p><strong>Emotional Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Eucalyptus oil’s stimulating action helps over come sluggishness, increases concentration, and fights mental fatigue.</p>
<p><strong>Therapeutic Actions</strong></p>
<p>Eucalyptus  oil fights infection, eases fever, and relieves respiratory congestion and muscle aches and pains.</p>
<p><strong>Cautions</strong></p>
<p>Eucalyptus  oil may irritate sensitive skin.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/eucalyptus-essential-oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>2</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ylang Ylang</title>
		<link>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/ylang-ylang/</link>
		<comments>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/ylang-ylang/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 09 Sep 2009 16:41:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oil Properties]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ylang Ylang Essnetial Oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://eroscent.com/blog/?p=86</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>Ylang Ylang has an intensely sweet cloying tropical floral scent. It blends well with clary sage, vetiver, florals, citrus, and forest-like scents.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is floral.</p>
<p>Beauty Benefits</p>
<p>Ylang ylang oil benefits all skin type but is primarily used for treating oily skin. Because it also fights infection, it is used to treat acne. It relaxes facial [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Ylang Ylang has an intensely sweet cloying tropical floral scent. It blends well with clary sage, vetiver, florals, citrus, and forest-like scents.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is floral.</p>
<p><strong>Beauty Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Ylang ylang oil benefits all skin type but is primarily used for treating oily skin. Because it also fights infection, it is used to treat acne. It relaxes facial muscles and so can ward off the lines, wrinkles, and sagging skin from facial tension.</p>
<p><strong>Emotional Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Ylang ylang oil is used to treat insomnia, depression, and most stress related maladies. It stabilizes moods, reduces anxiety, and induces deep relaxation. It is a strong aphrodisiac.</p>
<p><strong>Therapeutic Actions</strong></p>
<p>Ylang ylang oil lowers blood pressure, improves circulation, calms the nervous system and stimulates the sex drive.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/ylang-ylang/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Vetiver</title>
		<link>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/vetiver/</link>
		<comments>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/vetiver/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 09 Sep 2009 16:39:44 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oil Properties]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vetiver Essential Oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://eroscent.com/blog/?p=84</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>Vetiver has a heavy, earthy, smoky, balsamic scent with sweet undertones. It blends well with forest-like scents, spices, resins, florals, and clary sage.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is balsamic.</p>
<p>Beauty Benefits</p>
<p>Vetiver oil balances the skin, helping to normalize oily skin and moisturize and re-hydrate dry skin. It is used to prevent stretch marks during pregnancy., and has deodorizing [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Vetiver has a heavy, earthy, smoky, balsamic scent with sweet undertones. It blends well with forest-like scents, spices, resins, florals, and clary sage.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is balsamic.</p>
<p><strong>Beauty Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Vetiver oil balances the skin, helping to normalize oily skin and moisturize and re-hydrate dry skin. It is used to prevent stretch marks during pregnancy., and has deodorizing properties.</p>
<p><strong>Emotional Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Vetiver oil restores balance and harmony and is used to treat all stress related illnesses.</p>
<p><strong>Therapeutic Actions</strong></p>
<p>Vetiver improves the immune system, fights infection, and stimulates circulation.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/vetiver/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Vanilla</title>
		<link>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/vanilla/</link>
		<comments>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/vanilla/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 09 Sep 2009 16:38:53 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oil Properties]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vanilla Absolute Oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vanilla Essential Oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://eroscent.com/blog/?p=82</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>Vanilla is not an essential oil, but an absolute oil.</p>
<p>Vanilla has a deep rich heavy warm scent with powdery undertones. It blends well with florals, forest-like scents, citrus and spices.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is powdery and balsamic.</p>
<p>Beauty Benefits</p>
<p>Vanilla oil is most commonly used in perfumery, or in bath and beauty products for its fragrance.</p>
<p>Emotional Benefits</p>
<p>Vanilla oil [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Vanilla is not an essential oil, but an absolute oil.</p>
<p>Vanilla has a deep rich heavy warm scent with powdery undertones. It blends well with florals, forest-like scents, citrus and spices.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is powdery and balsamic.</p>
<p><strong>Beauty Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Vanilla oil is most commonly used in perfumery, or in bath and beauty products for its fragrance.</p>
<p><strong>Emotional Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Vanilla oil is a sedative and antidepressant. It is considered an aphrodisiac.</p>
<p><strong>Therapeutic Actions</strong></p>
<p>Vanilla oil can be used to treat all nervous disorders, however, it is rarely used for this purpose due to its cost. It is considered an aphrodisiac.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/vanilla/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Thyme</title>
		<link>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/thyme/</link>
		<comments>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/thyme/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 09 Sep 2009 16:37:41 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oil Properties]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Thyme Essential Oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://eroscent.com/blog/?p=80</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>Thyme has a sweet, herbaceous scent with spicy undertones. Thyme blends well with cedarwood, frankincense, lavender, geranium, and citrus scents.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is herbaceous and spicy.</p>
<p>Beauty Benefits</p>
<p>Thyme oil improves circulation to the skin, which regulates skin oil. It encourages the elimination of wastes and is used to combat cellulite.</p>
<p>Emotional Benefits</p>
<p>Thyme oil helps to fight mental [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Thyme has a sweet, herbaceous scent with spicy undertones. Thyme blends well with cedarwood, frankincense, lavender, geranium, and citrus scents.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is herbaceous and spicy.</p>
<p><strong>Beauty Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Thyme oil improves circulation to the skin, which regulates skin oil. It encourages the elimination of wastes and is used to combat cellulite.</p>
<p><strong>Emotional Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Thyme oil helps to fight mental fatigue while strengthening the nerves. Its balancing action can enhance concentration and keep you alert, or help you sleep (when used in the bath).</p>
<p><strong>Therapeutic Actions</strong></p>
<p>Thyme oil improves immunity, and has powerful antiviral properties. It aids digestion and respiratory ailments, regulates the oiliness of skin and hair and decreases skin irritation.</p>
<p><strong>Cautions</strong></p>
<p>Thyme oil should be used with great care; never apply it to the skin undiluted.</p>
<p>Thyme oil can irritate sensitive skin.</p>
<p>Thyme oil should be avoided when pregnant.</p>
<p>People with hyperthyroidism or high blood pressure should avoid thyme oil.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/thyme/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Tea Tree</title>
		<link>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/tea-tree/</link>
		<comments>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/tea-tree/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 09 Sep 2009 16:36:11 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oil Properties]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tea Tree Essentia Oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://eroscent.com/blog/?p=78</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>Tea Tree has a strong balsamic and medicinal smell. Tea Tree blends well with cedarwood, lavender, geranium, and citrus scents.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is camphoraceous.</p>
<p>Different Uses for Tea Tree Oil &#8212; powered by eHow.com</p>
<p>Beauty Benefits</p>
<p>Tea Tree oil is very effective in combating acne, without drying the skin. As a beauty treatment, its primary use is for [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Tea Tree has a strong balsamic and medicinal smell. Tea Tree blends well with cedarwood, lavender, geranium, and citrus scents.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is camphoraceous.</p>
<p><object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="http://i.ehow.com/flash/player.swf" id="mediaPlayerContainer" height="352" width="404" ><param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always" /><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true" /><param name="movie" value="http://i.ehow.com/flash/player.swf" /><param name="wmode" value="transparent" /><param name="flashVars" value="id=http://cdn-viper.demandvideo.com/media/ad82053b-9dbc-4aa6-bfbe-dd99aff19100/flash/c13a365e-ff31-42b9-8447-cc2b2970dd1d.flv&#038;partnerId=3&#038;pwidth=404&#038;pheight=352&#038;embedvars=http%3a%2f%2fwww.ehow.com%2fembedvars.aspx%3fshow_related%3dtrue%26from_url%3dhttp%253a%252f%252fwww.ehow.com%252fvideo_4983754_different-uses-tea-tree-oil.html"/></object><br /><a target="_blank" href="http://www.ehow.com/video_4983754_different-uses-tea-tree-oil.html">Different Uses for Tea Tree Oil</a> &#8212; powered by eHow.com</p>
<p><strong>Beauty Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Tea Tree oil is very effective in combating acne, without drying the skin. As a beauty treatment, its primary use is for skin problems such as blemishes, rashes, and warts. It is sometimes used in aftershaves because it reduces irritation and combats the infection of ingrown hairs.</p>
<p><strong>Emotional Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Tea tree oil restores energy and centers the emotions.</p>
<p><strong>Therapeutic Actions</strong></p>
<p>Tea tree oil improves the immune system. It has very effective antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties. It soothes skin disorders, and heals wounds.</p>
<p>Tea tree oil can irritate sensitive skin.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/tea-tree/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Sandalwood</title>
		<link>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/sandalwood/</link>
		<comments>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/sandalwood/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 09 Sep 2009 16:34:25 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oil Properties]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sandalwood Essential Oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://eroscent.com/blog/?p=76</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>Sandalwood has a soft yet tenacious sweet, earthy balsamic scent. It blends well with florals, spices, geranium, vetiver, patchouli, and coriander.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is balsamic and powdery.</p>
<p>Beauty Benefits</p>
<p>Sandalwood oil benefits any skin type, and can be used for very sensitive skin. It moisturizes dry, mature skin and balances oily skin. It calms irritated itchy skin [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Sandalwood has a soft yet tenacious sweet, earthy balsamic scent. It blends well with florals, spices, geranium, vetiver, patchouli, and coriander.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is balsamic and powdery.</p>
<p><strong>Beauty Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Sandalwood oil benefits any skin type, and can be used for very sensitive skin. It moisturizes dry, mature skin and balances oily skin. It calms irritated itchy skin and fights infection. It is commonly used in perfumery.</p>
<p><strong>Emotional Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Sandalwood oil stimulates the senses, soothes the emotions, and relieves stress.</p>
<p><strong>Therapeutic Actions</strong></p>
<p>Sandalwood oil softens and soothes skin, stimulates new cell growth, calms nerves and stimulates sexual desire. It is a mild aphrodisiac.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/sandalwood/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Rosewood</title>
		<link>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/rosewood/</link>
		<comments>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/rosewood/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 09 Sep 2009 16:32:56 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oil Properties]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rosewood Essential Oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://eroscent.com/blog/?p=74</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>Rosewoood is sometimes called Bois de Rose.</p>
<p>Rosewood has a slightly rosy, sweetly/spicy herbacious scent. Rosewood blends well with all other scents.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is herbaceous.</p>
<p>Beauty Benefits</p>
<p>Rosewood oil is a balancer; it balances both dry and oily skin. Regular application will help diminish scars. It is most often used in perfumery.</p>
<p>Emotional Benefits</p>
<p>As a balancer, Rosewood oil [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Rosewoood is sometimes called Bois de Rose.</p>
<p>Rosewood has a slightly rosy, sweetly/spicy herbacious scent. Rosewood blends well with all other scents.</p>
<p>Its scent classification is herbaceous.</p>
<p><strong>Beauty Benefits</strong></p>
<p>Rosewood oil is a balancer; it balances both dry and oily skin. Regular application will help diminish scars. It is most often used in perfumery.</p>
<p><strong>Emotional Benefits</strong></p>
<p>As a balancer, Rosewood oil balances the emotions, calming and relaxing the nerves without diminishing alertness. It is a mild aphrodisiac.</p>
<p><strong>Therapeutic Actions</strong></p>
<p>Rosewood oil improves the immune system, balances the central nervous system, and soothes all skin disorders.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://eroscent.com/blog/essential-oils/rosewood/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
